Monona Grove can’t solve Brookfield East running game, falls 42-36 in D2 finals

MADISON, Wis. — The Monona Grove football team came up short in the Division II WIAA State title game, falling to Brookfield East 42-36 behind the five touchdowns of Sam Santiago-Lloyd.

Santiago-Lloyd’s five rushing scores set a new Division II championship game record, most recently being set by Kimberly’s Blair Mulholland in 2015. He ran for 197 yards on his way to the state record. Santiago’Lloyd’s efforts also earn Brookfield East its first ever State Championship.

The Silver Eagles got out to a 14-0 start thanks to a Jackson Thomsen touchdown run and blocked punt recovered for a touchdown on the Spartans’ first possession. It was all Spartans from there, controlling the clock for 34 minutes and 50 seconds, compared to the Silver Eagles’ 13:10. Brookfield East collected 20 first downs along the way.

Monona Grove finished second in the Badger South Conference this year, advancing to the title game despite the graduation of running back Toren Young (Iowa). Head coach Brandon Beckwith said that meant a change in their offensive strategy.

For Monona Grove, it was their first championship appearance since their 2013 title run. Quarterback Alec Ogden was 10-of-15 for 138 yards, two touchdowns, and one interception. His favorite target was receiver Andryhi Nahirniak, who hauled in four catches for 111 yards and one score.

Aside from Santiago-Lloyd, Brookfield East’s biggest offensive threat was quarterback Jake Graf. His main contribution came in the ground game, where he gave the defense fits all day, racking up 179 yards in the process.

Darlington settles for runner-up in championship loss to Regis

MADISON, Wis. — The Darlington Redbird football team settled for runner-up for the fourth straight season in a 27-14 Division 6 WIAA championship loss to Eau Claire Regis at Camp Randall.

The Ramblers jumped out to an early lead, which ballooned to 27-0 late in the third quarter. At halftime, Regis held an enormous offensive yardage advantage, 210-to-49. But once the scoreboard turned over to the fourth quarter, Darlington finally saw some opportunities.

Darlington used a late interception near midfield to set up the team’s first touchdown of the evening. Running back Hunter Johnson would then find the end zone to make it 27-14. On the ensuing possession, an onside kick attempt was seemingly hauled in by Regis, but fumbled away, giving the Redbirds another chance. The Rambler defense locked down as the Redbirds found themselves inside the opponent 10-yard line.

For Regis, the win ends a 13-year drought, with their last State title coming in 2003 when they were a Division 7 school.

WFCA All-State team features area selections

MADISON, Wis. — As 14 teams descent upon Camp Randall in the coming days in search of WIAA state championships, 65 players were named Monday to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State teams.

*Names in bold represent players on teams competing for state titles

Offensive line

Tyler Beach, 6-6, 285, sr., Port Washington
Issac Benner, 6-4, 310, sr., Chippewa Falls
Logan Bruss, 6-5, 265, sr., Kimberly
Jacob Erdman, 6-3, 298, sr., Stevens Point
Alex Fenton, 6-5, 285, sr., Menomonie
Jordan Gallagher, 6-5, 280, sr., Racine Horlick
Jon Gruetzmacher, 6-8, 310, sr., Merrill
Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 270, sr., Menomonee Falls
Kayden Lyles, 6-4, 320, sr., Middleton
Josh Seltzner, 6-6, 300, sr., Columbus
Micheal Singer, 6-4, 300, sr., Amherst
Blake Smithback, 6-3, 282, sr., Waunakee

Running backs

Sam Altena, 5-11, 195, sr., New Richmond
Nate Ihlenfeldt, 5-11, 180, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame
Obi Iwuagwu, 6-1, 185, sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose
Hunter Johnson, 6-1, 211, sr., Darlington
Sam Santiago-Lloyd, 5-11, 235, sr., Brookfield East
D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 175, jr., Kimberly
Seth Wilson, 6-0, 200, sr., Holmen
Ryan Zuern, 6-0, 190, sr., Hartford

Quarterbacks

Ben Nienhuis, 6-2, 200, sr., Oconomowoc
Danny Vanden Boom, 6-5, 195, sr., Kimberly
Josh Weiss, 6-3, 205, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

Wide receivers

Terrell Carey, 6-1, 192, sr., Madison West
Zach Clayton, 6-3, 230, sr., Oconomowoc
Reid Hilbelink, 6-3, 190, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium
Jalen Sample, 6-4, 190, sr., Onalaska

Tight ends/fullbacks

Hunter Bourne, 6-5, 220, sr., Verona
Austin Goehring, 6-5, 235, sr., Kiel

Specialists

Thomas Gibson, 6-2, 180, sr., Brookfield Central
Caiden Haake, 6-3, 215, sr., Pepin/Alma
Noah Zastrow, 5-10, 165, sr., Spencer/Marshfield Columbus

Kickers

Collin Larsh, 6-0, 180, sr., Monona Grove

Defensive line

Michael Buetow, 6-0, 275, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
Juan Harris, 6-3, 370, sr., Janesville Parker
Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 270, sr., Menomonee Falls
Jason Culver, 5-11, 260, sr., Oakfield
Michael Singer, 6-4, 300, sr., Amherst
Aaron Vopal, 6-7, 290, sr., De Pere
Hawk Wimmer, 6-4, 303, sr., Franklin

Defensive ends

Caiden Haake, 6-3, 215, sr., Pepin/Alma
T.J. Hollis, 6-4, 240, sr., Verona
Logan McCormick, 6-3, 230, sr., Kimberly
Jake Powell, 6-2, 235, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
Matt Szeszol, 6-4, 255, sr., Lake Geneva Badger

Inside linebackers

Ethan Cesarz, 6-1, 220, sr., Delavan-Darien
C.J. Goetz, 6-5, 225, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Cole Hannusch, 6-3, 225, sr., Chippewa Falls
Tanner Johnson, 6-0, 215, sr., Osceola
Preston Lane, 6-0, 195, sr., Luck
Matt Lorbeck, 6-3, 225, sr., Bay Port
Austin Mozdzen, 5-10, 200, sr., Germantown

Outside linebackers

Jaylen Campbell, 6-1, 196, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Noah Harvey, 6-3, 215, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
Reggie Jennings, 6-2, 220, jr., Brookfield Central
Alex Mashak, 6-0, 195, sr., Lodi
Tyler Staerkel, 6-1, 220, sr., Kimberly
Marty Strey, 6-3, 210, jr., Sun Prairie

Defensive backs

Jake Goodman, 6-0, 176, sr., Menomonie
Trent Ingalls, 6-2, 180, jr., Menasha
Andrew Johnson, 6-1, 175, sr., Omro
Tyler Mais, 6-3, 198, sr., Waunakee
Mike Oechsner, 6-0, 181, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Jake Weber, 5-11, 180, sr., Bay Port

Punter

Anthony Hendrickson, 6-5, 180, sr., Pecatonica/Argyle

Offensive POTY

Hunter Johnson, 6-1, 211, sr., Darlington

Defensive POTY

Matt Lorbeck, 6-3, 225, sr., Bay Port

Assistant Coaches of the Year

Scott Watruba, Cambria-Friesland
Mike Lecher, Pewaukee

Monona Grove, Darlington qualify for WIAA State finals

MADISON, Wis. — Camp Randall Stadium will play host to seven WIAA high school football championship games Thursday and Friday, with Monona Grove and Darlington getting another crack at a State title.

After three straight years of getting tripped up in the Division 6 WIAA title game, Darlington hopes to break a trend Thursday taking on Regis. It’s Darlington’s fourth straight championship game appearance.

Monona Grove has gone on a short drought, qualifying for its first State championship game since 2013. That game ended in a 21-17 win over Greendale. This year’s Division 2 matchup pits them against Brookfield East on Friday.

Thursday matchups

Div. 7: Edgar vs. Shullsburg | 10 a.m.
Div. 6: Regis vs. Darlington | 1 p.m.
Div. 5: Amherst vs. Cedar Grove-Belgium | 4 p.m.
Div. 4: St. Croix Central vs. River Valley | 7 p.m.

Friday matchups

Div. 3:  Notre Dame vs. Catholic Memorial | 10 a.m.
Div. 2:  Brookfield East vs. Monona Grove | 1 p.m.
Div. 1:  Kimberly  vs. Franklin | 4 p.m.

WIAA football level 2 results

MADISON, Wis. — Several area high school football teams moved on to the third level of the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association playoffs Friday night, including Middleton, Monona Grove, and Monroe.

Division 1

Middleton 22, Madison La Follette 17

Badger 22, Verona 14

Franklin 31, Oak Creek 28

Marquette 31, Racine Horlick 15

Fond du Lac 38, Milwaukee King 6

Kimberly 42, Appleton West 7

Stevens Point 42, Hudson 27

Bay Port 62, D. C. Everest 12

Division 2

Monona Grove 45, Waunakee 20

Waukesha West 49, Watertown 14

Homestead 31, Germantown 7

Whitefish Bay 48, Greenfield 31

Brookfield East 27, Menomonee Falls 3

Brookfield Central 28, Hartford 7

Pulaski 56, Holmen 49

Menomonie 31, Green Bay Southwest 13

Division 3

Monroe 41, Fort Atkinson 40

Pewaukee 28, Delavan-Darien 7

Catholic Memorial 30, Wisconsin Lutheran 27

Kewaskum 14, Plymouth 6

Luxemburg-Casco 28, West De Pere 7

Notre Dame 35, Antigo 0

New Richmond 55, Onalaska 29

Rice Lake 27, La Crosse Logan 23

WIAA football playoff pairings

The high school football regular season is over and now it’s on to the playoffs. Below are the pairings with Madison-area teams listed in bold.
Division 1
Group A:
Game 1: Appleton North (#8) at Bay Port (#1) @Bay Port | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: D.C. Everest (#5) at Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (#4) @Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Chippewa Falls (#6) at Hudson (#3) @Hudson | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Green Bay Preble (#7) at Stevens Point (#2) @Stevens Point | Friday, 07:00 PM
Group B:
Game 1: Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (#8) at Kimberly (#1) @ Kimberly | Papermaker Stadium | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Neenah (#5) at Appleton West (#4) @ Banta Bowl | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Milw Morse-Marsh/Carmen/Juneau/Lang (#6) at Milwaukee King (#3) @ Milwaukee King at Custer Stadium | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Milw Wash/Science/Collegiate (#7) at Fond du Lac (#2) @Fond du Lac | Fruth Field | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: Madison La Follette (#8) at Sun Prairie (#1) @Sun Prairie | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Middleton (#5) at Oconomowoc (#4) @Oconomowoc | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Arrowhead (#6) at Verona (#3) @Verona | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Madison West (#7) at Badger (#2) @Badger | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon (#8) at Franklin (#1) @Franklin | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Kenosha Bradford/Reuther (#5) at Oak Creek (#4) @Oak Creek | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Kenosha Indian Trail (#6) at Racine Horlick (#3) @Racine Horlick | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (#7) at Marquette (#2) @Marquette | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 2
Group A:
Game 1: Wausau West (#8) at Menomonie (#1) @Menomonie | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Ashwaubenon (#5) at Green Bay Southwest (#4) @Green Bay Southwest | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Pulaski (#6) at Hortonville (#3) @Hortonville | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Holmen (#7) at Superior (#2) @Superior | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Wauwatosa West (#8) at Brookfield Central (#1) @Brookfield Central | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Oshkosh North (#5) at Hartford (#4) @Hartford | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Cedarburg (#6) at Brookfield East (#3) @Brookfield East | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Menomonee Falls (#7) at Menasha (#2) @Menasha | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: DeForest (#8) at Waunakee (#1) @Waunakee | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Monona Grove (#5) at Waterford (#4) @Waterford | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Stoughton (#6) at Waukesha West (#3) @Waukesha West | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Watertown (#7) at Wilmot (#2) @Wilmot | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Milwaukee Bradley (#8) at Homestead (#1) @Homestead | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Shorewood/Messmer (#5) at Germantown (#4) @Germantown | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learn. (#6) at Greenfield (#3) @Greenfield | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: South Milwaukee (#7) at Whitefish Bay (#2) @Whitefish Bay | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 3
Group A:
Game 1: Merrill (#8) at Rice Lake (#1) @Rice Lake | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: La Crosse Logan (#5) at Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (#4) @Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Medford (#6) at New Richmond (#3) @New Richmond | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Sparta (#7) at Onalaska (#2) @Onalaska | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Shawano (#8) at Notre Dame (#1) @Notre Dame | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Fox Valley Lutheran (#5) at Antigo (#4) @Antigo | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Waupaca (#6) at West De Pere (#3) @West De Pere | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Seymour (#7) at Luxemburg-Casco (#2) @Luxemburg-Casco | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: Reedsburg (#8) at Monroe (#1) @Monroe | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Evansville/Albany (#5) at Fort Atkinson (#4) @Fort Atkinson | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Jefferson (#6) at Pewaukee (#3) @Pewaukee | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Delavan-Darien (#7) at Mount Horeb/Barneveld (#2) @Mount Horeb/Barneveld | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: New Berlin West (#8) at Catholic Memorial (#1) @Catholic Memorial | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Wisconsin Lutheran (#5) at New Berlin Eisenhower (#4) @New Berlin Eisenhower | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Greendale (#6) at Plymouth (#3) @Plymouth | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Port Washington (#7) at Kewaskum (#2) @Kewaskum | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 4
Group A:
Game 1: Altoona (#8) at Osceola (#1) @Osceola | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Northwestern (#5) at St. Croix Central (#4) @St. Croix Central | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Nekoosa (#6) at West Salem (#3) @West Salem | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Amery (#7) at Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (#2) @Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Peshtigo (#8) at Little Chute (#1) @Little Chute | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Wrightstown (#5) at Adams-Friendship (#4) @Adams-Friendship | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Xavier (#6) at Freedom (#3) @Freedom | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Omro (#7) at Berlin (#2) @Berlin | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: Big Foot (#8) at River Valley (#1) @River Valley | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Brodhead/Juda (#5) at Lodi (#4) @Lodi | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Mauston (#6) at Lake Mills (#3) @Lake Mills | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: East Troy (#7) at Platteville (#2) @ UW Platteville | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Sheboygan Christian (#8) at Sheboygan Falls (#1) @Sheboygan Falls | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: St. Francis (#5) at Kiel (#4) @Kiel | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Martin Luther (#6) at University School (#3) @University School | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Ripon (#7) at Two Rivers (#2) @Two Rivers | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 5
Group A:
Game 1: Cameron (#8) at Stanley-Boyd (#1) @Stanley-Boyd | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Bloomer (#5) at Elk Mound (#4) @Elk Mound | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Colby (#6) at Stratford (#3) @Stratford | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: St. Croix Falls (#7) at Durand (#2) @Durand | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Oconto (#8) at Amherst (#1) @Amherst | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Bonduel (#5) at Spencer/Columbus Catholic (#4) @Spencer/Columbus Catholic | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Valders (#6) at Winnebago Lutheran (#3) @Winnebago Lutheran | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Kewaunee (#7) at Southern Door (#2) @Southern Door | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: Marshall (#8) at Clinton (#1) @Clinton | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: New Glarus/Monticello (#5) at Arcadia (#4) @Arcadia | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Horicon/Hustisford (#6) at Laconia (#3) @Laconia | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Westby (#7) at Lancaster (#2) @Lancaster | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Dominican (#8) at Columbus (#1) @Columbus | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Kenosha St. Joseph (#5) at Random Lake (#4) @Random Lake | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Brookfield Acad. (#6) at Racine St. Catherine”s (#3) @ Union Grove | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Oostburg (#7) at Cedar Grove-Belgium (#2) @Cedar Grove-Belgium | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 6
Group A:
Game 1: Cochrane-Fountain City (#8) at Grantsburg (#1) @Grantsburg | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Glenwood City (#5) at Spring Valley (#4) @Spring Valley | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Melrose-Mindoro (#6) at Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (#3) @Chetek-Weyerhaeuser | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Unity (#7) at Regis (#2) @ Eau Claire-Carson Park | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Crandon (#8) at Coleman (#1) @Coleman | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Niagara/Goodman/Pembine (#5) at Rib Lake/Prentice (#4) @Rib Lake/Prentice | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Auburndale (#6) at Marathon (#3) @Marathon | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Waken Area/Laona (#7) at Abbotsford (#2) @Abbotsford | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: Brookwood (#8) at Darlington (#1) @Darlington | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Mineral Point (#5) at Fennimore (#4) @Fennimore | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Cuba City (#6) at Markesan (#3) @Markesan | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Waterloo (#7) at Pecatonica/Argyle (#2) @ARGYLE | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Manawa (#8) at St. Mary”s Spring (#1) @ North Fond du lac | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Dodgeland (#5) at Lake Country Lutheran (#4) @Lake Country Lutheran | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Racine Lutheran (#6) at Iola-Scandinavia (#3) @Iola-Scandinavia | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Shiocton (#7) at Ozaukee (#2) @Ozaukee | Friday, 07:00 PM
Division 7
Group A:
Game 1: McDonell Central (#8) at Bangor (#1) @Bangor | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Elmwood/Plum City (#5) at De Soto (#4) UWL or Logan | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Eleva-Strum (#6) at Turtle Lake (#3) @Turtle Lake | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Clear Lake (#7) at Pepin/Alma (#2) @Pepin/Alma | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group B:
Game 1: Suring (#8) at Wild Rose (#1) @Wild Rose | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Assumption (#5) at Edgar (#4) @Edgar | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Owen-Withee (#6) at Hurley (#3) @Hurley | Saturday, 01:00 PM
Game 4: Almond-Bancroft (#7) at Loyal (#2) @Loyal | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group C:
Game 1: North Crawford (#8) at Ithaca (#1) @Ithaca | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: Iowa-Grant (#5) at Highland (#4) @Highland | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (#6) at Black Hawk (#3) @Black Hawk | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Potosi (#7) at Shullsburg (#2) @Shullsburg | Friday, 07:00 PM

Group D:
Game 1: Tri-County (#8) at Hilbert/Stockbridge (#1) @Hilbert/Stockbridge | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 2: New Lisbon (#5) at Royall (#4) @Royall | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 3: Fall River (#6) at Lourdes Acad. (#3) @ Lourdes Acad at Titan Stad | Friday, 07:00 PM
Game 4: Johnson Creek (#7) at Cambria-Friesland (#2) @Cambria-Friesland | Friday, 07:00 PM

Pairings courtesy of WIAA

Wisconsin sports becoming frontlines for Anthem protests

MADISON, Wis. — It’s becoming a ubiquitous scene in the sports world; athletes kneeling or using other forms of protest during the playing of the National Anthem before sporting events.

The idea was reborn on Aug. 26 when San Francisco 49ers quarterback Colin Kaepernick decided to take a stand by sitting down during the Anthem before their preseason game against the Green Bay Packers. Kaepernick defended himself from the critics by pointing to the fact that many African-Americans have been facing racial injustices and he refuses to “show pride in a flag for a country that oppresses black people and people of color.”

His supporters heard him loud and clear. Coach Mike McCarthy took the message back to Green Bay and said that while he’d personally prefer his players to stand for the Anthem, he said there needs to be open dialogue about the issues facing people of color.

 

NBA players don’t have a choice but to stand during the playing of the National Anthem due to a rule put in place by then-commissioner David Stern in 1996. The rule was in response to Denver Nuggets guard Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf, who didn’t participate in the pregame ceremony the previous season, instead either remaining in the locker room or stretching on the sidelines. His actions cost him almost $32,000 of his $2.6 million salary while he was suspended for one game.

The Milwaukee Bucks obeyed that rule in Monday night’s preseason win over the Chicago Bulls, standing in solidarity while still pointing to the racial issues plaguing the country. The team, as well as the entire coaching staff, stood in a line with their arm draped over the shoulder of the man next to him.

Forward Jabari Parker told media members after the game that it was important for the team to show support for the movement but to also be respectful.

“It just shows that through it all, thick and thin, you’ve got to have each other’s back,” Parker said. “Regardless of your skin color, regardless of your race or where you come from if you see something happening you’ve got to speak up, you’ve got to stand for change.

Bucks president Peter Feigin has been outspoken about diversity in recent weeks, telling the Rotary Club in Madison, Wis. that racism and segregation are a big component of what’s creating a divide in Milwaukee and that their construction of a new arena and entertainment district aims to bring togetherness through a common goal.

But it doesn’t end in Milwaukee.

University of Wisconsin forward Nigel Hayes isn’t afraid to voice his opinion on controversial issues, joining a class-action lawsuit against the NCAA in an effort to financially compensate student-athletes for their roles to the university. His Twitter account has also come to the forefront with his thoughts on racial inequality and racism.

nigel-tweet

Hayes’ coach, Greg Gard, supported his star player for his stance, while admitting it’s been a learning experience for him as well.

 

Even at the high school level players are taking part in the pregame protests. During Madison East’s Sept. 23 Homecoming game against Madison West, the entire team took a kneel prior to the game, while some coaching staff members did as well. That was met with some resistance, however, as one anonymous staff member responded to a text message with the response “No [I don’t care to comment]. And my players are off limits too, so don’t reach out to them. Direct all questions to the administration.”

Members of the community have taken action during this trying time. Madison West police officer Reggie Davis, who grew up on the city’s east side and dealt with racial issues of his own, took part in a gathering this weekend for “Madison’s Premiere Black Male Photo Shoot.” It was an event featuring several prominent black community members whose goal was to show they can be role models and should not be depicted as thugs.

Davis is a former semi-professional football player for the Madison Mustangs and Madison Wolves. He says although he recently retired, he is still supportive of his peers’ cause.

“I would have respected [my teammates] for expressing their right to protest,” Davis said in a direct message. “We all don’t have to agree with the approach of a protest but we can respect a person for standing up for what they believe in.”

There’s no denying racial inequality has once again become an important issue, but it’s the ability to speak freely about one’s stance that’s needed to make the necessary changes so that all made lead a better life.

Friday’s high school football schedule and rankings

Headlining Friday’s high school football schedule is a Big Eight Conference matchup between undefeated Verona and Middleton. Both teams enter with perfect 4-and-0 records hoping to expand a lead on third place teams Sun Prairie and Madison La Follette (3-0). All games listed begin at 7 p.m.

Big Eight Conference

Verona (4-0) at Middleton (4-0)

Madison West (2-2) at Madison La Follette (3-1)

Janesville Craig (1-3) vs Janesville Parker (1-3) at Monterey Stadium

Madison East (1-3) and Madison Memorial (1-3)

Beloit Memorial (0-4) vs Sun Prairie (3-1) at Cardinal Heights Upper Middle School

Badger North Conference

Mount Horeb/Barneveld (1-0) at Waunakee (2-0)

Reedsburg (1-1) at DeForest (2-0)

Baraboo (0-2) at Sauk Prairie (0-1)

Badger South Conference

Monroe (2-0) at Milton (0-1)

Madison Edgewood (1-1) at Stoughton (1-0)

Oregon (0-2) at Monona Grove (1-1)

Inter-Conference Games

Portage (0-2 Badger North) at Fort Atkinson (1-1 Badger South)

 

Week 4 State AP Rankings

Large Division (enrollment 900 and up)

1. Kimberly (15), 4-0, 150, 1
2. Menasha 4-0, 129, 2
3. Middleton 4-0, 108, 3
4. Waunakee 4-0, 103, 4
5. Hudson 4-0, 93, 6
6. Brookfield Central 4-0, 69, 7
7. Mequon Homestead 3-1, 51, 8
8. Stevens Point 4-0, 45, 9
9. Oconomowoc 4-0, 33, 10
10. Verona Area 4-0, 14, NR

Others receiving votes:

Appleton North 7
Bay Port 5
Waukesha North 5
Sun Prairie 4
Menomonie 4
Wilmot 2
Chippewa Falls 1
Green Bay Southwest 1
Hartland Arrowhead 1

Medium Divison (enrollment 301-899)

1. Green Bay Notre Dame (12), 4-0, 147, 1
2. Waukesha Catholic Memorial (3), 4-0, 138, 2
3. Osceola 4-0, 113, 3
4. Pewaukee 4-0, 85, 5
5. Amherst 3-1, 72, 6
6. Little Chute 4-0, 71, 9
7. Columbus 4-0, 66, 7
8. Lodi 4-0, 56, 8
9. West De Pere 4-0, 32, 10
10. Freedom 3-1, 14, 4

Others receiving votes:

Mount Horeb/Barneveld 10
Kewaskum 8
Luxemburg-Casco 7
Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 3
Monroe 2
Rice Lake 1

Small Division (enrollment 300 and lower)

1. Fond du Lac Springs (15), 4-0, 150, 1
2. Darlington 4-0, 117, 2
3. Bangor 4-0, 106, 4
4. Lake Country Lutheran 4-0, 86, 5
5. Eau Claire Regis 4-0, 76, 6
6. Pepin/Alma 4-0, 63, 7
7. Stanley-Boyd 3-1, 52, 8
8. Edgar 3-1, 38, 3
9. Coleman 4-0, 32, 9
10. Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 4-0, 30, 10

Others receiving votes:

Stratford 26
Pecatonica/Argyle 14
Spring Valley 10
Ozaukee 8
Hurley 4
Lancaster 3
Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
Markesan 2
Abbotsford 2
Glenwood City 1
Iola-Scandinavia 1
Random Lake 1