Friday’s high school football schedule and rankings

Headlining Friday’s high school football schedule is a Big Eight Conference matchup between undefeated Verona and Middleton. Both teams enter with perfect 4-and-0 records hoping to expand a lead on third place teams Sun Prairie and Madison La Follette (3-0). All games listed begin at 7 p.m.

Big Eight Conference

Verona (4-0) at Middleton (4-0)

Madison West (2-2) at Madison La Follette (3-1)

Janesville Craig (1-3) vs Janesville Parker (1-3) at Monterey Stadium

Madison East (1-3) and Madison Memorial (1-3)

Beloit Memorial (0-4) vs Sun Prairie (3-1) at Cardinal Heights Upper Middle School

Badger North Conference

Mount Horeb/Barneveld (1-0) at Waunakee (2-0)

Reedsburg (1-1) at DeForest (2-0)

Baraboo (0-2) at Sauk Prairie (0-1)

Badger South Conference

Monroe (2-0) at Milton (0-1)

Madison Edgewood (1-1) at Stoughton (1-0)

Oregon (0-2) at Monona Grove (1-1)

Inter-Conference Games

Portage (0-2 Badger North) at Fort Atkinson (1-1 Badger South)

 

Week 4 State AP Rankings

Large Division (enrollment 900 and up)

1. Kimberly (15), 4-0, 150, 1
2. Menasha 4-0, 129, 2
3. Middleton 4-0, 108, 3
4. Waunakee 4-0, 103, 4
5. Hudson 4-0, 93, 6
6. Brookfield Central 4-0, 69, 7
7. Mequon Homestead 3-1, 51, 8
8. Stevens Point 4-0, 45, 9
9. Oconomowoc 4-0, 33, 10
10. Verona Area 4-0, 14, NR

Others receiving votes:

Appleton North 7
Bay Port 5
Waukesha North 5
Sun Prairie 4
Menomonie 4
Wilmot 2
Chippewa Falls 1
Green Bay Southwest 1
Hartland Arrowhead 1

Medium Divison (enrollment 301-899)

1. Green Bay Notre Dame (12), 4-0, 147, 1
2. Waukesha Catholic Memorial (3), 4-0, 138, 2
3. Osceola 4-0, 113, 3
4. Pewaukee 4-0, 85, 5
5. Amherst 3-1, 72, 6
6. Little Chute 4-0, 71, 9
7. Columbus 4-0, 66, 7
8. Lodi 4-0, 56, 8
9. West De Pere 4-0, 32, 10
10. Freedom 3-1, 14, 4

Others receiving votes:

Mount Horeb/Barneveld 10
Kewaskum 8
Luxemburg-Casco 7
Spencer/Marshfield Columbus 3
Monroe 2
Rice Lake 1

Small Division (enrollment 300 and lower)

1. Fond du Lac Springs (15), 4-0, 150, 1
2. Darlington 4-0, 117, 2
3. Bangor 4-0, 106, 4
4. Lake Country Lutheran 4-0, 86, 5
5. Eau Claire Regis 4-0, 76, 6
6. Pepin/Alma 4-0, 63, 7
7. Stanley-Boyd 3-1, 52, 8
8. Edgar 3-1, 38, 3
9. Coleman 4-0, 32, 9
10. Fond du Lac Winnebago Lutheran 4-0, 30, 10

Others receiving votes:

Stratford 26
Pecatonica/Argyle 14
Spring Valley 10
Ozaukee 8
Hurley 4
Lancaster 3
Hilbert/Stockbridge 3
Markesan 2
Abbotsford 2
Glenwood City 1
Iola-Scandinavia 1
Random Lake 1