WFCA All-State team features area selections

MADISON, Wis. — As 14 teams descent upon Camp Randall in the coming days in search of WIAA state championships, 65 players were named Monday to the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-State teams.

*Names in bold represent players on teams competing for state titles

Advertisement

Offensive line

Tyler Beach, 6-6, 285, sr., Port Washington
Issac Benner, 6-4, 310, sr., Chippewa Falls
Logan Bruss, 6-5, 265, sr., Kimberly
Jacob Erdman, 6-3, 298, sr., Stevens Point
Alex Fenton, 6-5, 285, sr., Menomonie
Jordan Gallagher, 6-5, 280, sr., Racine Horlick
Jon Gruetzmacher, 6-8, 310, sr., Merrill
Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 270, sr., Menomonee Falls
Kayden Lyles, 6-4, 320, sr., Middleton
Josh Seltzner, 6-6, 300, sr., Columbus
Micheal Singer, 6-4, 300, sr., Amherst
Blake Smithback, 6-3, 282, sr., Waunakee

Running backs

Sam Altena, 5-11, 195, sr., New Richmond
Nate Ihlenfeldt, 5-11, 180, sr., Green Bay Notre Dame
Obi Iwuagwu, 6-1, 185, sr., Madison Abundant Life/St. Ambrose
Hunter Johnson, 6-1, 211, sr., Darlington
Sam Santiago-Lloyd, 5-11, 235, sr., Brookfield East
D.J. Stewart, 6-0, 175, jr., Kimberly
Seth Wilson, 6-0, 200, sr., Holmen
Ryan Zuern, 6-0, 190, sr., Hartford

Quarterbacks

Ben Nienhuis, 6-2, 200, sr., Oconomowoc
Danny Vanden Boom, 6-5, 195, sr., Kimberly
Josh Weiss, 6-3, 205, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium

Wide receivers

Terrell Carey, 6-1, 192, sr., Madison West
Zach Clayton, 6-3, 230, sr., Oconomowoc
Reid Hilbelink, 6-3, 190, sr., Cedar Grove-Belgium
Jalen Sample, 6-4, 190, sr., Onalaska

Tight ends/fullbacks

Hunter Bourne, 6-5, 220, sr., Verona
Austin Goehring, 6-5, 235, sr., Kiel

Specialists

Thomas Gibson, 6-2, 180, sr., Brookfield Central
Caiden Haake, 6-3, 215, sr., Pepin/Alma
Noah Zastrow, 5-10, 165, sr., Spencer/Marshfield Columbus

Kickers

Collin Larsh, 6-0, 180, sr., Monona Grove

Defensive line

Michael Buetow, 6-0, 275, sr., Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs
Juan Harris, 6-3, 370, sr., Janesville Parker
Matt Henningsen, 6-5, 270, sr., Menomonee Falls
Jason Culver, 5-11, 260, sr., Oakfield
Michael Singer, 6-4, 300, sr., Amherst
Aaron Vopal, 6-7, 290, sr., De Pere
Hawk Wimmer, 6-4, 303, sr., Franklin

Defensive ends

Caiden Haake, 6-3, 215, sr., Pepin/Alma
T.J. Hollis, 6-4, 240, sr., Verona
Logan McCormick, 6-3, 230, sr., Kimberly
Jake Powell, 6-2, 235, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
Matt Szeszol, 6-4, 255, sr., Lake Geneva Badger

Inside linebackers

Ethan Cesarz, 6-1, 220, sr., Delavan-Darien
C.J. Goetz, 6-5, 225, jr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Cole Hannusch, 6-3, 225, sr., Chippewa Falls
Tanner Johnson, 6-0, 215, sr., Osceola
Preston Lane, 6-0, 195, sr., Luck
Matt Lorbeck, 6-3, 225, sr., Bay Port
Austin Mozdzen, 5-10, 200, sr., Germantown

Outside linebackers

Jaylen Campbell, 6-1, 196, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Noah Harvey, 6-3, 215, sr., Hartland Arrowhead
Reggie Jennings, 6-2, 220, jr., Brookfield Central
Alex Mashak, 6-0, 195, sr., Lodi
Tyler Staerkel, 6-1, 220, sr., Kimberly
Marty Strey, 6-3, 210, jr., Sun Prairie

Defensive backs

Jake Goodman, 6-0, 176, sr., Menomonie
Trent Ingalls, 6-2, 180, jr., Menasha
Andrew Johnson, 6-1, 175, sr., Omro
Tyler Mais, 6-3, 198, sr., Waunakee
Mike Oechsner, 6-0, 181, sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial
Jake Weber, 5-11, 180, sr., Bay Port

Punter

Anthony Hendrickson, 6-5, 180, sr., Pecatonica/Argyle

Offensive POTY

Hunter Johnson, 6-1, 211, sr., Darlington

Defensive POTY

Matt Lorbeck, 6-3, 225, sr., Bay Port

Assistant Coaches of the Year

Scott Watruba, Cambria-Friesland
Mike Lecher, Pewaukee

Comments

comments